Thursday, July 14, 2011

Film porn.

Morning shifts has meant an end to everything in my life. The shift sound innocuous 0600-1400 but as I live in the outer metro, it's reality its 0200-1530. A long day. Yes I carry a camera with me but it's dark when I arrive and the sun setting when I leave.
David has been away and so my shooting opportunities are rare ATM.
Sunday saw me and a friend go to Thirlmere. Fabian Armed with the mighty T80, the native 35-70 ac lens and an agfa film, and me with the a-1, a FD 50mm f/1.8 and a chrome film. Fabian wanted my camera... Lol that's my boy. But I do love the T80, an unloved Canon upon release, it's usefulness in teaching children composition without stressing about focus is amazing. The kids love this camera, Its not a dinky point & shoot.
And if you don't wanna think and just shoot, canon made this combination or totally automatic camera and  auto focus lens in April 1985.
Shane brought three of his four boys and we headed off to the Railway museum. I have not picked up the film that Fabian shot yet, but he used 2 rolls. All the boys seemed to have fun. Shane generously paid for us all to go on the steam train as well.

Film photos when I get them. Until then here are the iPhone ones.

Steam train #steamtrain #thirlmere #train #winter

Steam engine @ thirlmere

Steam train at thirlmere #train #thirlmere #steamtrain

Tuesday last saw my us parcel arrive and inside was a fabulous, battle worn old Mamiya. I tested the shutter and it worked! The thing weighs a ton (3 kg) and the lens that I bought for it separately are, like the camera, scarred, but the iris opens and closes..... Sooooo a test film that can be used for my home E-6 experiment yay!! I can't wait but due to work commitments, it will have to. Rats. Heaps of other types of film including 400 slide for the 3D holga

Today's mail run delivered 15rolls of slide film 15ft of 70mm film and 4 rolls of 127 film yay

Wednesday this week was a big filled with slide film HUZZAH!!! 20 rolls of expired slide film. Cheaper than the usual going rate. Thrilled again, perfect film for my e-6 experiments.

Film PORN 20 rolls of E-6 slide films #film #Filmporn #camera #mediumformat #120

The only other thing I can think of is the arrival of an experimental Polaroid 80a modified to take 120 film. It's very cool, but as it is experimental, issues exist. I need to guess how much to wind, I forgot to do a dummy roll. Have to pack the film space with foam, or the film unspools (found this out personally, ) and the sharp edges need taping. Still a unique camera and I do love it. Have not shot a whole roll yet... TBA

Such fun toys #filmcamera #camera #film #Polaroid #mamiya #rb67 #classiccamera #retrocamera #mediumformat #120